PERFORMING SWISS COMPOSERS

2017

20.1. 9pm
21.1. 9pm
22.1. 9pm
23.1. 9pm

Basel, Safe im Unternehmen Mitte
John Cage Trilogy - Part I
Lecture on Nothing / JIP
http://mitte.ch, http://umsnjip.ch/silence.htm

3.2. 9pm
4.2. 9pm
5.2. 9pm
6.2. 9pm

Basel, Safe im Unternehmen Mitte
John Cage Trilogy - Part II
45' for a Speaker / JIP
http://mitte.ch, http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm

23.2. 9pm
24.2. 9pm

Basel, Safe im Unternehmen Mitte
John Cage Trilogy - Part III
Variations II / JIP
http://mitte.ch, http://umsnjip.ch/variations2.htm

27.2. Société de Musique Contemporaine Lausanne
Der Ruf des Windes JIP performing works by Tedde (WP), Lee (WP), Boismortier, Furrer, Scelsi
with Paolo Vignaroli (fl), Tamar Eskenian (fl), Yoo Hong (fl)

23.3.2017 – 8pm, Villa Sträuli Winterthur
26.3.2017 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
27.3.2017 – 8pm, ONO Bern
30.3.2017 – 8pm, Ackermannshof Basel

70 Jahre Max E. Keller
works for voice, speaker, recorder & electronics
World Premiere new work by Keller
CD release

25. March
Geneve, Festival Archipel
World Premiere new work by Simone Conforti

26. May
Zürich, Musikpodium der Stadt Zürich
Gerhard Meier zum Geburtstag
World Premieres by both UMS and JIP

1.-5. June
Leuk, Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk
Integrations with Taller Sonoro (ES) and dissonArt Ensemble (GR)
works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP

14.6.2017 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
18.6.2017 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
19.6.2017 – 8pm, Ackermannshof Basel
22.6.2017 – 8pm, ONO Bern

World Premiere Evolution
works by Dick, Hofer (WP), Hong (WP), de Lautour (WP), Uzunselvi (WP), Galperin (WP)

6. July
Berlin, Randfestspiele
70 Jahre Max E. Keller
works for voice, speaker, recorder & electronics by Keller

7./8./9./10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19./20./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30. July (daily)
Avignon, Festival d'Avignon, Theatre des Vents Avignon
The John Cage (1912-1992) Trilogy
silence (Lecture on Nothing)
Variations II / JIP
55 minuten (45' for a Speaker) / JIP

 

2016

27.1.
Vienna, Noble cost
concert with works by Codera Puzo, Porten, Hofer, Töpp,
UMS, Aperghis, Uzunselvi and Dufek (WP)

1.2.-7.2. Russia tour
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer (RP), Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble MCME & UMS 'n JIP
2.-4.2. Moscow, Meyerhold Center, common rehearsals
5.2. 7.30pm Moscow, National Center for Contemporary Arts
6.2. 7.30pm St. Petersburg, New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theatre

10.2. 8pm
Zürich, Walcheturm
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev

11.2. 8pm
Basel, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev

17.2. 7pm
Hamburg-Bergedorf, Whitecube
performance 26
dance, action painting & contemporary music
UMS 'n JIP performing works by Suzuki, Svetlichny, JIP

25.2.
Tempe/Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, USA
08pm ASU Concert Hall, works by Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Yakin, Suzuki, Porten, UMS, JIP (US-premieres)

29.2.
Denton/University of North Texas UNT, CEMI, USA
11am MEIT - Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Now, works by Luis Codera Puzo, Panayiotis Kokoras and JIP

05.3.
8pm, NYC Spectrum,
contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo

10.3.
10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU,
concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo

16. & 17.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

17.4. 11.00
ONO Bern
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.onobern.ch

18. & 19. 4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

24.4. 20.30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

26.5.
Recording session UMS 'n JIP/Jürg Henneberger
Basel, recording 'mobile' by Max E. Keller

1.6., 20h30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
klonkk, works by JIP
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

6.6., 20h
ONO Bern
klonkk, works by JIP
http://www.onobern.ch

7. & 8.6., 20h30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
klonkk, works by JIP
http://www.walcheturm.ch

10.-14.6.
China-ASEAN Music Week, Nanning China, Guanxi Arts University
JIP invited as composer in residence
11.6. concert with works by Guo Wenjing, Wen Deqing and JIP
13.6. concert featuring eff-InE and YWC by JIP

14.-17.6.
Taipei, Taiwan, chaired by Taipei Int. Contemporary Music Festival
15.6. concert, works by UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Wen Deqing

21.-25.6. Galicia/Spain
22.6. Espacio Servent, Vigo, 20h30, works by Steinauer, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
Ciclo do Audible, Vertixe Sonora Ensemble

daily 7.-30.7.
Avignon Festival
Theatre des Vents
Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine, works by Porten, Steinauer, UMS, JIP
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

1.-15.8. Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires CETC/Teatro Colon
6./7./8. AUG - world premiere 'Genealogias' (UMS 'n JIP/Adriana Viñals/Marcelo Delgado, works by Schwitters, Duchamp, Schnebel, Aperghis, Svetlichny, Kagel, Cage, Berio)
10. AUG, 5pm - 'Intimacy' (Teatro Colon, Salon Blanco, 6 performances, works by Codera Puzo, Porten, UMS)
13./14. AUG, 7pm - 'Elevator Music' (Teatro Colon, CETC, 20 mini-performances, works by Porten)
14. AUG, 11am - O.M.N.I. (live at Radio Nacional Clasica Buenos Aires)
14. AUG, 12pm - 'Electropop' (Hasta Trilce)
http://teatrocolon.org.ar/

27.8.
Schloss Leuk, Valais, Switzerland
19. Rencontres Architecture Musique Ecologie R.A.M.E. 2016,
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, UMS

28. & 29.9., 20h30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
klonkk, works by JIP
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

1.10. 19h30, Schloss Rapperswil
2.10. 17h00, Hotel Rüden, Schaffhausen
3.10. 19h30, Ref. Kirchgemeindehaus Hottingen, Zürich

Wege und Warten, works by Werner Bärtschi (WP) and Maria Porten (WP), with UMS 'n JIP, Anna Herbst, Dorottya Marosvari, Corinne Kappeler http://porten.ch/wp-content/uploads/Wege-und-Warten.pdf

19.10. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
23.10. 20h30, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, http://www.zeughauskultur.ch
24.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
25.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
26.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
27.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch

55' (Cage/UMS/JIP/Riehm) world premiere http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm

07.11. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
08.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
09.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
16.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
17.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch

MÖRIKE goes electronic (JIP) world premiere http://umsnjip.ch/moerike.htm

1.-3.12. HEMU Site de Sion workshop Swiss contemporary music with UMS 'n JIP
3.12. 17h, HEMU Site de Sion works by Keller, Schiess, Steinauer

4.-12.12. Taipei, Taiwan Taipei International New Music Festival 2016
7.12. 55minuten, WP English version, http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm

17.12. 18h
Musikalischer Adventskalender Brig works by Beat Gysin, Mathias Steinauer


2015

8.1.
9.1.

Basel, Ackermannshof
contemporaryologies I
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP

10.1.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
contemporaryologies I
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP

11.1.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
contemporaryologies I
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP

21.1.
Athens, Swiss Embassy
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Aperghis, Hofer, UMS

23.1.
Athens, Onassis Cultural Center
works by Smite (WP), Kokoras, Suzuki, JIP, Svetlichny, Gysin

24.1.
Leuk, Schloss Leuk, Oh! Festival
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP

2.-8.2.
Latvia Tour, UMS 'n JIP @ Contemporary Music Festival 'deciBels'
5.2. Gertrudes Ielas Teatris Riga, 'EINER' - electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
6.2. JVLMA Riga, world premieres by Pousson, Smite, works by Rouvelas, Uzunselvi, JIP
workshops & lectures TBA

9.-20.3.
Seoul/Korea
CREAMA, Center for Research of Electro-Acoustic Music & Audio
Hanyang University
12.3. Hanyang University, Paiknam Concert Hall
works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, Yun, Rhee (WP) & 'silence'

7.4.
Wädenswil, 20h
'Seide changierend'
works by Maria Porten
with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

9.4.
Brig, Stockalperschloss, 19h
'gewirkt und gewoben'
works by Maria Porten
with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

10.4.
Zürich, Zentrum Hottingen, 19h30
'gewirkt und gewoben'
works by Maria Porten
with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

29.4.
Cairo Contemporary Music Days
Cairo, Gerhart Theatre, Steinauer, Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, JIP, Kokoras

15.-20.6.
Bohol, Philippines
Bohol Festival
16.6. Concert #1, Grand Festival Opening Concert, works by UMS 'n JIP
19.6. Concert #2, works by UMS 'n JIP

28.-31.10.
Tbilisi Contemporary Music Evenings 2015
30.10. 7.00pm, concert, works by Keller, Hofer, Porten, Steinauer, Gysin, Du Yun
Rouvelas, Kokoras, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo

5.11.-24.11.
Buenos Aires/Argentina, Teatro Colon
CETC Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon
EINER by UMS 'n JIP with additional works by Maria Porten and Georges Aperghis
Pablo Maritano (stage director), Eugenio Szwarcer (stage design)
Betina Robles (light design), Maria Emilia Tambutti (costume design) and
Teresa Floriach as 'She'
19.11. premiere
20.11.
21.11.
24.11.
http://www.teatrocolon.org.ar/

4.12., 18h
Brig, Alter Werkhof
5. Kultureller Adventskalender
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Lee, Porten

22.12., 17h
Binn, Binn Kultur
Tour de la Mediterranee
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, de Lautour, Kokoras, Porten

 

2014

07.1.
Basel, Musikakademie, Musikforschung Basel
presentation concert 'The Recorder Map'
works by Gysin, UMS
17.1.
Basel, Musik Akademie, Grosser Saal
VOICE CONTROL (1993/94) für 3 Stimmen und Live-Elektronik
Porträtkonzert Thomas Kessler
Kooperationsprojekt HSM/IGNM Basel
live recorded by Swiss Radio DRS

18.1.
Sion, HEMU, Gravelone, grande salle, 5pm
symposion about the influence of Contemporary European Music
in the composition of Contemporary Music in Actual China
Prof. Wen Deqing (China/Switzerland)
UMS 'n JIP performing 'A New legend of Yang Zongbao and Mu Guiying' (2008/9)

25.1.
Moutier, Pantographe, 8h15pm
works by Porten, Keller, JIP

03.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 3pm
lecture 'The Recorder Map'
works by Gysin

04.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 6pm
concert
works by Keller, Wen

07.2.
Riga, Latvia
Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm
concert
works by JIP

23.3.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin

24.3.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin

02.4.
Norrköpping, Sweden
concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP

03.4.
Gotheburg, Sweden
concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP

04.4.
Harnosand, Sweden
concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP

07.4.
TaG, Theater am Gleis Winterthur
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Mathias Steinauer

09.4.
Brig, Zeughaus
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin

11. & 12.4.
Basel, Ackermannshof
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin

10.5.
Leuk
KulTour
works by Wen, Porten, Hofer

22.5.
Palma de Mallorca, Casal Sol.leric
ME_MMIX Festival Presentation concert
works by Steinauer, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

08.6.
Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk
works by Schiess, Keller, Steinauer, Porten (WP), UMS 'n JIP (WP)

23.-29.6.
ME_MMIX Palma de Mallorca
UMS 'n JIP ensemble in residence
concert I - works by Stockhausen, Steinauer, Bages, de Lautour
http://www.memmix.es/
http://mallorcasummeracademy.weebly.com/palma-bull-composicioacuten.html

04./05./06./
07./08./09./
10./11./12./
13./14./15./
16./17./18./
19./21./22./
23./24./25./
26./27.7.
Festival d'Avignon, Theatre Notre Dame
silence (Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio)
Three Voices/Solo (Feldman/Stockhausen)
Actual Avantgarde #2014 (Miyama/Suzuki/Alonso/Codera Puzo/Bages/Fuchsmann/de Lautour/Yakin/Uzunselvi/Lapidakis/Seglias/Papageorgiou/UMS 'n JIP)
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/

19.7.
SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain
works by de Lautour, Özer, Du Yun, Svetlichny, JIP

22./25.8.
Agios Lavrendios, Mt. Pelion Greece
Music Village
works by Du Yun, Fuchsmann, Khrust, Svetlichny, Bages,
Codera Puzo, Keller, Gysin, Schiess,
Lapidakis, Suzuki, Miyama, Cage, JIP
http://music-village.gr

17.-20.9.
Tokyo, Japan
Kunitachi College of Music
works by Suzuki, Gysin, Alonso, Steinauer, Svetlichny, UMS 'n JIP a.o.

21.9.
Ritterhaus Bubikon, Switzerland
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo

29.10. 6pm
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga
round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia)
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, Lee, JIP

31.10. 7.00pm, Anglican Church Riga
31.10. 9.30pm, Anglican Church Riga
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
Baroks und Avangards
works by Keller, Svetlichny, Gubaidulina, Stradella, Purcell, UMS 'n JIP

14.-16.11.
Projecte Rafel Festival, Rafelbunyol/Valencia, Spain
14.11. round table
14.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
16.11. 'einer' electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP

17.-22.11.
LEMAts Sevilla, Spain
19.11. The Recorder Map (lecture)
21.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
further programs/workhops TBA

 

2013

17.2. 21h
Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village
works by Porten, Töpp, Riehm, Pohlit, JIP
http://avgo.music-village.gr/


13.4. 14h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall
silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel)
reading session and workshop with composers and composition students
presenting works by Max E. Keller (CH), Dimitri Papageorgiou (GR)
with the participation of Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi (TR) and Nazli Ufuk Sakioglu (TR)

13.4. 20h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Mustafa Kemal Concert Hall
works by Hofer (CH), Gysin (CH), Porten (CH/D),
Gorlinsky (RUS), Kokoras (GR), Wen Deqing (China),
Pohlit (TR/D), Berio (I), UMS 'n JIP

4.-6.7.
Berlin, Randspiele

Contemporary Music Festival
soundtour 8 #2013
UMS 'n JIP performing works by Swiss composers
Porten, Gysin, Dahinden, Hofer, Keller, UMS, JIP
world premieres by Helmut Zapf, Wolfgang Heiniger, Stefan Streich, UMS
http://randspiele.de/

7.-31.7.
France, Avignon Festival

Theatre Notre Dame
daily 12h45, 3 alternating programs, 25 concerts
Mo/Fri 'einer' (Porten, UMS 'n JIP)
Tu/We/Sat 'electronic avantgarde' (Gysin/JIP)
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/

9.-11.8.
Palma de Mallorca, Spain

ME_MMIX2013 Contemporary Music Festival

25.8. 17h00
Stuttgart, Schloss Solitude

UMS 'n JIP
performing works by
Porten, Gysin, Wen, UMS, JIP

28.9.
Thessaloniki
Avgo Music Village
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

30.10.
ARCHEOVIRTUAL @ DIGITALHERITAGE 2013
Marseille (France)

iTreasures

23.11. 3pm
Büyükada (Istanbul)
concert with works by Hofer, Codera Puzo, Mayer-Spohn
Guo Wenjing, Pohlit, Streich; Keller

25.11. 9pm
Babylon Lounge (Istanbul)
concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny
UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis, Fuchsmann

2012

18 jan
Sion, Théâtre de Valère, 22h00
The Swiss Project
contemporary music by Swiss composers
Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten and UMS 'n JIP

7.3.
Adelaide (Australia)
The University of Adelaide
Sonic Arts
Elder Conservatorium of Music
works by Swiss composers Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP

17.3.
Riga, Latvian Composer's Union, Chamber Music Hall
works by Swiss composers Gysin, Hofer, Porten, UMS 'n JIP

18.3.
Latvian New Music Days 2012
Riga, Spikeri Concert Hall
world premieres by
Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
works by Swiss composer Gysin
concert recorded by Latvian Radio

20.3.
Latvian New Music Days 2012
Kekava, Doles Tautas Nams
works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
Gysin, UMS 'n JIP

21.3.
Latvian New Music Days 2012
Ventspils, Cultural Centre, concert Hall
works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
Gysin, UMS 'n JIP

24.4.
Rostov-on-Don (RUS)
City House of Arts
contemporary Swiss music (Hofer, Keller, Porten, Gysin, UMS 'n JIP)

27.4.
Bataysk (RUS)
Music School Nr. 1
contemporary Swiss music (Hofer, Keller, Porten, Gysin, UMS 'n JIP)

28.4.
Taganrog (RUS)
Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute, Concert Hall
contemporary Russian and Swiss music (Hofer, Keller, Porten, Gysin, UMS 'n JIP)

3.5.
Olten, Pauluskirche
Beat Gysin, Der Spanier 2007

30.5./1. & 3.6..
Zürich, Theater STOK
EINER
works by Maria Porten, UMS (WP) und JIP (WP)

17.6.-1.7.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Ulaanbaatar Drama Theatre, Mongolia
11 concerts featuring different Swiss composers

Tu/We/Sat 6.-28.7.
Avignon, France
Theatre Notre Dame
Tu/We/Sat, 12.45pm, Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, UMS 'n JIP)

30. & 31.8. / 1. & 2.9.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
EINER
works by Maria Porten, UMS (WP) und JIP (WP)

3. & 4.9.
Bern, ONO, 20h30
EINER
works by Maria Porten, UMS (WP) und JIP (WP)

5. & 6.9.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
EINER
works by Maria Porten, UMS (WP) und JIP (WP)

12.9.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
EINER
works by Maria Porten, UMS (WP) und JIP (WP)

6. & 7.11.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin

9. & 10.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin

11.11.
Bern, ONO, 14h00
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin

14.11.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin

25.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

28.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

02.12.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h00 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

13.12.
Thessaloniki (GR), Aristotle University,
presenting concert, lecture and workshop concerning contemporary Greek music,
works by UMS 'n JIP, Zurbriggen, Gysin, Porten

14.12.
Thessaloniki (GR), Avgo Music Village, 21h,
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Berio, Kagel,
Gysin, Hofer, Keller, Gorlinsky and UMS 'n JIP,
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

2011

24 mar

Zürich, Theater Rigiblick

world premieres by Maria Porten
with Carmina Quartett
Gian Manuel Rau

02 apr

Biel, Farelsaal, Festival L'art pour l'Aar
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP

http://www.artpourlaar.ch/

03 apr

Bern (Le Cap), Festival L'art pour l'Aar
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP

http://www.artpourlaar.ch/


02 sep
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP


03 sep

Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei)
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP

04 sep
Perrefitte, L'art pour l'Aar
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP
http://www.artpourlaar.ch/


08 sep

Winterthur, Theater am Gleis, musica aperta
contemporary Swiss music
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP

17 nov
Swiss Radio DRS 2

CH-Musik, 22h35
The Swiss Project
contemporary music by Swiss composers
Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten and UMS 'n JIP

concert recorded in Theater am Gleis, Winterthur
, 8 SEP 2011

9 dec
St. Petersburg
Erarta Arts Gallery
world premieres by Bochikhina, Khrust, Rannev, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Nadharov
works by contemporary Swiss composers
Beat Gysin, Maria Porten, UMS 'n JIP
http;//www.erarta.com/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

12 dec
Rostov na Donu
Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Concert Hall
Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music
http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

15 dec
Moscow
Skrjabin Museum, Concert Hall
Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music
http://www.scriabinefoundation.org/museum.html
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

2010

16 jan
Studio Theatre Interface Sion
forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais, works by Zurbriggen, UMS 'n JIP

04 mar
Kilchberg, C.F.Meyer-Haus
'lebelight' by Maria Porten

07 mar
Brig, Zeughaus
world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner

11 mar
Zürich, Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal
world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner

27 may
Basel, Gare du Nord
Nachtstrom XLIX
'Der Spanier' by Beat Gysin
http://www.garedunord.ch

28 may
Basel, Musikakademie
'Der Spanier' by Beat Gysin
http://www.esbasel.ch

08/12/15/19/22/26/29 jul
Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF
The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music
http://www.avignonleoff.com

03 oct
Brig, Schlosskonzerte
works by Porten (lebelight) a.o.

28/29 oct
Basel, Imprimerie

flyer

6 nov
The Tank, New York City
http://www.thetanknyc.org

23/24 nov
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm

flyer

1 dec
Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
works by Aperghis, Kagel, Berio, Lehmann a.o.
http://www.hkapa.edu/

4 dec
Gallery EXIT Hong Kong
Contemporary Music Mini Festival
in collaboration with Hong Kong New Music Ensemble (W. Lane)
06.00 pm - The China Project, Contemporary Chinese Music
07.30 pm - The Swiss Project, Contemporary Swiss Music
09.00 pm - TWO (electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP)
http://www.galleryexit.com/
http://www.hknme.org/

16 dec
St. Gallen, Tonhalle
world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner
contrapunkt St. Gallen (IGNM)

17 dec
Winterthur, Theater am Gleis
world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner
Musica aperta


2009

02 jan
Brig, Simplonhalle
works by Maria Porten

11 jan
Kulturverein Allschwil
works by Maria Porten a.o.

13 feb
Basel, Musikakademie
works by Beat Gysin a.o.

08 jun
Olten, studio theater
works by Maria Porten

14 oct
2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China)
works by Zurbriggen, UMS


2008

22/23 may
Visp, Jazzchälli
works by Porten, Gysin, Zurbriggen, Ums, Jip

09/10/11/13 jun
Bern, ONO
works by Porten, Gysin, Zurbriggen, Ums, Jip

08/21 jun
Zürich, SR DRS Radiostudio, recording session
works by Maria Porten

11 dec
Zürich, kunsthalle artefiz
Maria Porten-CD release, co-production SR DRS & VDE-Gallo Records Switzerland


2007

14 jul
Theaterhaus Gessnerallee Zürich
107. Schweizer Tonkünstlerfest, works by Lehmann, Porten a.o.

07/16 sep
Les Halles Sierre, Schloss Leuk
forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais, world premieres by Gysin, Zurbriggen, UMS 'n JIP
live recording by Radio Suisse Romande Espace 2

21/23/30 sep
Zürich Wasserkirche / Allschwil / Jona Villa Grünfels
'Ferne Schritte. Nähe', works by Maria Porten & Javier Hagen

FULL actual schedule
http://umsnjip.ch/schedule.html

© UMS ´N JIP/jh